LEMONT HIGH SCHOOL Home Page
LEMONT HIGH SCHOOL Home Page
 
ABOUT US
 
Home: News : Awards, scholarships highlight Lemont High School’s Senior Honors Night

Awards, scholarships highlight Lemont High School’s Senior Honors Night

6/19/2017


Lemont High School celebrated the accomplishments of the Class of 2017 at its annual Senior Honors Night on Monday, May 22, in the school’s Performing Arts Center. Scholarships and academic honors were presented to some of the top students in the graduating class.

Awardees included:

“Top 2 Percent”
Mira Antonopoulos, Suha Asadullah, Devin Becker, Kristin Burke, Sarah Hagen, Natasha Joseph. Shannon O’Donnell, James Sliwa, Kevin Tuscher, Zachary Wilkens

4.0 Award
Mira Antonopoulos, Suha Asadullah, Kristin Burke, Sarah Hagen, Natasha Joseph, Shannon O’Donnell, Zachary Wilkens

Departmental “Outstanding Senior Student” Awards
Art – Rebecca Bailey
Business – McKenna Harbison
Deaf & Hard of Hearing Services – Emre Guven
English – Heather Miller
Family & Consumer Sciences – Devin Camp
Industrial Technology – Sam Valone
Mathematics – Natasha Joseph
Music – Allyson Smith
Physical Education – Paige Terrazas
Science – Sarah Hagen
Social Studies – Sarah Hagen
Special Education – Larry Kluga
WILCO – Emme Freebeck
World Languages – Saray Patiño

Illinois State Scholars
Lauren Adell, Mira Antonopoulos, Suha Asadullah, Megan Atherton, Devin Becker, Jordan Brown, Kristin Burke, Armand Cantu, Emie Choquette, Gillian Connolly, Abigail Dasbach, Sarah Ferriter, Madison Filippini, Samantha Galinsky, Sarah Hagen, McKenna Harbison, Anna Ignarski, Claudia Jazowski, Natasha Joseph, Aidan Korte, Daniel Kwiatkowski, Madeline LeBeck, Jack Lindsay, Faraz Longi, Michael Lyewski, Rahil Makadia, Matas Maleiska, Christopher McAdam, Natalie McCastland, Marius Mereckis, Heather Miller, Addison Moran, Melissa Moravek, Shannon O’Donnell, Saray Patiño, Christopher Paulius, Luke Pawlak, Matas Rasikas, Tyler Reaves, Samantha Schoell, Siena Schuth, James Sliwa, Zachary Swartz, Lauren Totura, Gianna Tunzi, Kess Turner, Kevin Tuscher, Daniel Vera, Matthew Waynick, Alissa Zeglen

Various Awards
Daughters of the American Revolution Award – Claudia Mayer
Four-Year Perfect Attendance Awards – Teja Johnson, Christian Mietus
National Merit Commended Students – Mira Antonopoulos, Sarah Hagen, Natasha Joseph, Shannon O’Donnell
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards – Jake Kirkman, Shannon O’Donnell
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Awards – Mira Antonopoulos, James Sliwa
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence – Joshua Gumina

COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS

Acevedo/Landgrave/Koehler Cancer Scholarship – Natalie McCastland
Association of Lemont Teachers Scholarship – Emie Choquette
Chick Evans Scholarship – Sarah Ferriter
Christopher D. Wheatley Memorial Health & Fire Sciences Scholarship – Michael Lyewski
Christopher D. Wheatley Memorial Student-Athlete Scholarship – Shannon O’Donnell
CITGO Fueling Education Scholarships – Gillian Connolly, Devin Crockett, Abigail Dasbach, Sarah Hagen, Shannon O’Donnell
Elwyn Dolecek Music Scholarship – Allyson Smith
Future Business Leaders of America Scholarships – Madeline LeBeck, Kevin Tuscher
Herff Jones Scholarship – Daniel Vera
Hope and Friendship Foundation Scholarships – Michelle Perini, Reilly Richa
Illinois Army National Guard Scholarship – Michelle Szaflarski
Interact Club Scholarship – Siena Schuth
Jerry Kankaala Memorial Scholarships – Madeline LeBeck, Reilly Richa
Joyce Dolecek Theatre Arts Scholarship – Alexandrea Woday
Keep Going for Coach Brockett Volleyball Scholarship – Matthew Doherty
Lemont Artists Guild Scholarship – Piotr Rajchel
Lemont Bank and Trust Scholarship – James Sliwa
Lemont Baseball and Softball Club Tommy Steck Memorial Scholarship – Jade Mardjetko
Lemont Bears Scholarship – Jake Kirkman
Lemont Chamber of Commerce Scholarships – Sarah Hagen, Shannon O’Donnell
Lemont Garden Club Scholarship – Rose Arnold
Lemont Hornets Scholarships – Bret Bolin, Claudia DeSantis, Jake Kirkman, Kassandra Mlady, Morgan Pukula
Lemont Junior Woman’s Club Scholarships – Shannon O’Donnell, Kimberly Van Hecke
Lemont Lions Club Scholarships – Elizabeth Blickhahn, Abby Magdziarz, Addison Moran, Shannon O’Donnell, Michelle Perini, Reilly Richa, Lauren Totura
Lemont National Bank Scholarship – Natasha Joseph
Leo & Aggie Cattoni Vocational Technical Scholarships – Piotr Rajchel, Alexandrea Woday
Marie Glass Memorial Scholarship – Paige Terrazas
Marquette Bank Scholarship – Claudia Jazowski
Mary Gorski Scholarship – Lauren Totura
Mu Alpha Theta Scholarship – Claudia Jazowski
National English Honor Society Scholarships – Ariana Bastys, Heather Miller
Peer Mentoring Scholarship – Reilly Richa
Professional Leadership Team Scholarship – Mira Antonopoulos
Rotary Club of Lemont-Homer Glen Scholarships – Faraz Longi, Shannon O’Donnell, Kimberly Van Hecke, Alissa Zeglen
Special Education Department Memorial Scholarship – Kyla Owens
Student Council Outstanding Leader Scholarship – Devin Becker
Student Council Outstanding Member Scholarship – Olivia Rea
Theo J. Gorski & Son Scholarships – Suha Asadullah, Kristin Burke, Madison Filippini, McKenna Harbison, Matas Maleiska, Gianna Tunzi
United Sertoma Scholarship – Alissa Zeglen
United States Air Force Academy Appointment – Jordan Brown
Village of Lemont Mayoral Scholarship – Kurtis Huegelmann
WILCO Scholarship – Emme Freebeck
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Technology Use Policy | Contact Us

© 2008 Lemont High School | 800 Porter Street • Lemont, IL 60439 | Phone: (630) 257-5838 Fax: (630) 243-0310